CLA-2-61: G03 PD E84873

Flora Yee
Williams-Sonoma, Inc.
100 North Point Street
San Francisco, CA 94133

RE: The tariff classification of babies’ pants from China

Dear Ms. Yee:

In your letter dated July 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 3434883 is made from a pile knit fabric that you state is 100% acrylic. This style is a pair of pull-on pants with an elasticized waist. You have indicated that this style will be sold in sizes 0-3 months, 3-6 months and 6-12 months.

The applicable subheading for these pants will be 6111.30.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers: Trousers, breeches and shorts, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 29.1 percent ad valorem.

Style 3434883 falls within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

In accordance with your request, your sample will be returned to you under separate cover.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Alice M Rigdon
Port Director
San Francisco